IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 29. The Virginia General Assembly has expressly declared that any attempt to
circumvent usury laws is “against public policy and void.” Va. Code. § 6.2-306(A) (“Any
agreement or contract in which the borrower waives the benefits of this chapter or releases any
rights he may have acquired under this chapter shall be deemed to be against public policy and
void.”). This includes attempts to evade the application “by any device, subterfuge, or pretense
whatsoever,” including “procurement of a loan through any use or activity of a third person,
whether real or fictitious.” Va. Code. § 6.2-1541(C).
30. Any loan made in violation of Virginia’s usury laws “shall be void” and “any
principal or interest paid on the loan shall be recoverable by the person by or for whom payment
was made.” Va. Code § 6.2-1541(A)-(B).
1 Usury laws are not unique to the United States of America. Indeed, about “a dozen Biblical
passages suggest that usurious lending, especially to the poor, is a grave sin.” Christopher L.