IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF MISSOURI
[…] at trial.
COUNT X Violation of New York General Business Law § 350
(on behalf of the New York Class)
261. Plaintiff Dasaro repeats the allegations contained in the above paragraphs as if
fully set forth herein.
262. Plaintiff Dasaro asserts this claim individually and on behalf of the New York
Class.
263. Coca-Cola engaged in false advertising concerning Simply Orange and failed to
disclose the ingredients contained in Simply Orange as described above.
Case 4:12-md-02361-FJG Document 23 Filed 08/14/12 Page 64 of 77
65
264. GBL § 350-a defines “false advertising” as “advertising, including labeling, of a
commodity, or of the kind, character, terms, or conditions of any employment opportunity if such
advertising is misleading in a material respect.”
265. As fully alleged above, by advertising, marketing, distribution, labeling, and
selling Simply Orange to Plaintiff Dasaro and the other members of the New York Class as
described above, Defendant engaged in, and continues to engage in, false advertising.