U.S. Supreme CourtINS v. CHADHA, 462 U.S. 919 (1983)
[…] the adjustment of Chadha's status from nonimmigrant to permanent resident. See Menezes
v. INS, 601 F.2d 1028 (CA9 1979). If Chadha is successful in his present challenge he will
not be deported and will automatically become eligible to apply for citizenship. 10 A person
threatened with deportation cannot be denied the right to challenge the constitutional
validity of the process which led to his status merely on the basis of speculation over the
availability of other forms of relief.
E
JurisdictionIt is contended that the Court of Appeals lacked jurisdiction under 106(a) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. 1105a(a). That section provides that a petition for review in the Court of Appeals "shall be the sole and exclusive procedure for the judicial review of all final orders of deportation . . . made against aliens within the United States pursuant to administrative proceedings under section 242(b) of this Act." Congress argues that the one-House veto authorized by 244(c)(2) takes place outside the administrative proceedings conducted under 242(b), and that the jurisdictional grant contained in 106(a) does not encompass Chadha's constitutional challenge.
In Cheng Fan Kwok v.