IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF VIRGINIA
[…] Claim A[ct,] so to[o] should that abrogation apply to [the RICO Act], as RICO was designed to
augment existing civil and criminal remedies[.]” (Mem. of Law in Opp’n to Defs.’ Mot. to
31 18 U.S.C. § 1028 addresses fraud as it relates to identification documents and authentication features, while 18 U.S.C. § 1503 prohibits influencing or injuring an officer or juror. Neither statute is relevant to the facts of this case. Further, as discussed in Section B of Part IV supra, Plaintiffs fail to state a claim for mail fraud. 32 18 U.S.C. § 1966 provides for the expedition of certain civil actions. It provides that “[i]n any civil action instituted under this chapter by the United States in any district court of the United States, the Attorney General may file with the clerk of such court a certificate stating that in his opinion the case is of general public importance.” The chief judge or presiding district judge is then given a copy of the certificate, and “shall designate immediately a judge of that district to hear and determine action.” 18 U.S.C. § 1966 (emphasis added).
- 38 -
Dismiss 15 [ECF No. 38].)