Transcript
[…] The benefits of being in juvenile court are obvious and significant. Unfortunately, too many children do not enjoy those benefits, often with no consideration having been given to the children's needs or the potential benefits of treatment. The reason is the Act does not grant exclusive or even primary jurisdiction over children to the juvenile courts, the only courts ex- pressly authorized to treat children, and not simply to punish them.
36. Id. § 14-6-227(h). See also id. § 14-6-229(a)(i) ("In determining the disposition to be made under this act in regard to any child... [t]he court shall place on the record.., the recommendations, if any, of the multidisciplinary team."). 37. Id. § 1.4-6-230(a) ("[T]he court may make an order of protection in support of the