Transcript
[…] A county may employ probation counselors who can be utilized in either a district or juvenile court action.9' This authority was likely intended to encourage counties to provide supervision for juveniles prior to vesting authority and responsibility for juvenile probation with the Department of Family Services in the 1990s.92
Municipal courts have been provided minimal statutory guidance on whether and how to treat children who violate city ordinances differently than adult offenders. One of the few is a prohibition on placing children in
87. Id. § 14-6-215(a). 88. Id. § 14-6-215; see also id. § 5-8-102(a)(v) (The juvenile court has jurisdiction over
the "parents, guardian or custodian of any minor alleged to be delinquent, in need of supervi- sion or neglected, and all persons living in the household with the minor"). 89. Id. § 14-6-203(b)(ii) - (iii). 90. See infra note 187 and accompanying text. 91. WYo. STAT. ANN. §§ 5-3-501 to -504 (LexisNexis 2003). 92. 1993 Wyo. Sess. Laws, ch. 142, Section 1 (codified at WYo. STAT. ANN. 14-6-229(m)
and (n) (LexisNexis 2003)).