Transcript
[…] The Act strives to balance competing objectives. "Consis- tent with the protection of the public and public safety," the Act is to both "promote the concept of punishment for criminal acts" and "remove, where appropriate, the taint of criminality from children committing certain unlaw- ful acts; and [t]o provide treatment, training and rehabilitation that empha-
20. As noted below, some adult courts in Wyoming have been very creative in develop- ing methods for handling juveniles. See infra note 48 and accompanying text.
21. WYo. STAT. ANN. § 14-6-201(a)(ix) (LexisNexis 2003) ("'Delinquent act' means an act punishable as a criminal offense by the laws of this state or any political subdivision thereof, or contempt of court under W.S. 14-6-242, or an act violating the terms and condi- tions of any court order which resulted from the criminal conviction of any child but does not include a status offense."). 22. Id. § 14-6-211(a). 23. Id. § 14-3-412. The decision of whether to file a neglect action is left to the discretion
of the prosecutor. "A petition shall be signed by the district attorney on information and belief of the alleged facts." Id. 24. Id. § 14-6-411 (a).