Transcript
[…] As a result of this fundamental change in law, Defendant moves this Court, under Federal

    Rules of Civil Procedure 60(b)(5) and 60(b)(6), to vacate the judgment and dissolve the

    injunction.

    BACKGROUND

    In its Amended Complaint, filed in November 1999, the Sons of Confederate Veterans,

    Inc. and the Virginia Division of the Sons of Confederate Veterans, Inc. (collectively the SCV)

    alleged that the second sentence of Virginia Code 46.2-746.22 violates the First, Fifth, and

    Fourteenth Amendments. (Dkt. No. 8.) Section 46.2-746.22 provides:

    On receipt of an application therefor and written evidence that the applicant is a member of the Sons of Confederate Veterans, the Commissioner [of the DMV] shall issue special license plates to members of the Sons of Confederate Veterans. No logo or emblem of any description shall be displayed or incorporated into the design of license plates under this section.

    Va. Code Ann. 46.2-746.22 (2014).

    In light of the second sentence, the Defendant rejected the SCVs request to place the SCV logo

    on specialty plates issued under that statute. The logo depicts a Confederate battle flag that was