Transcript
[…] credit unions are not treated any differently. Similarly, requisitions from the Share Insurance

Fund used to fund the insurance-related expenses of the NCUA’s Operating Budget under

§ 1783(a) do not distinguish between federal credit unions and federally insured state-chartered

credit unions.

In response to the June 2017 Request for Comment one commenter stated that the primary goal

of the proposed changes was to reduce the complexity of the OTR methodology. The

commenter stated that the NCUA’s primary goal should be to ensure fair and equitable treatment

15 12 U.S.C. 1790 (“It is not the purpose of this subchapter to discriminate in any manner against State-chartered credit unions and in favor of Federal credit unions, but it is the purpose of this subchapter to provide all credit unions with the same opportunity to obtain and enjoy the benefits of this subchapter.”).

Page 10: NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION Overhead Transfer ...methodoolgy.pdf · National Credit Union Administration (NCUA). ACTION: Final Notice. SUMMARY: In June 2017, the NCUA Board

Page 10 of 38