Nicole U. Rinke Western Mining Action Project 505 S. Arlington Ave., Suite 110 Reno, Nevada 89509 (775) 337-2977 Attorney for Appellant
[…] sewage sludge, munitions, chemical wastes, biological materials, radioactive materials,
15 In fact, the Nevada Water Pollution Control Law expressly includes both point
and non-point sources of water pollution. See e.g. NRS 445A.335 (defining diffuse sources).
35
heat, wrecked or discarded equipment, rock, sand, cellar dirt and industrial, municipal
and agricultural waste discharged into water.” NRS 445A.400.
NDEP's duty to enforce water quality standards, is therefore, not as AngloGold
and NDEP attempt to argue limited to point source discharges. See also NRS 445A.530
(containing no such limitation, but again requiring the enforcement of any more stringent
limitations including “those necessary to met water quality standards”); NRS
445A.490(5) (“no permit may be issued which authorizes any discharge . . . into any
waters of the State . . . which the Director determines is inconsistent with the regulations
and guidelines adopted by the Commission pursuant to NRS 445A.300 to 445A.730,
inclusive, including those relating to standards of water quality and injections of fluids
through a well”).
IV. NDEP’S RENEWAL OF THE PERMIT VIOLATES THE CWA’S 303(D) PROVISION.
As explained in GBMW’s Opening Brief, the NFHR, Sammy Creek, Dry Canyon
and Water Canyon are all listed on the State's 303(d) list of impaired waters. Once