Nicole U. Rinke Western Mining Action Project 505 S. Arlington Ave., Suite 110 Reno, Nevada 89509 (775) 337-2977 Attorney for Appellant
[…] ESA is not a legitimate challenge to the WPCP. Each argument will be addressed in turn.
A. The Big Springs Mine is causing a take of LCT.
As explained in GBMW’s Opening Brief, “take” is defined in the ESA to include
both harassing and harming wildlife. 16 U.S.C. § 1532(19). Harass, is defined broadly
as “an intentional or negligent act or omission which creates the likelihood of injury to
wildlife by annoying it to such an extent as to significantly disrupt normal behavioral
patterns, which include but are not limited to breeding, feeding or sheltering.” 50 CFR §
17.3 (emphasis added). Harm, on the other hand, has been defined as “an act which
actually kills or injures wildlife. Such act may include significant habitat modification or
degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife by significantly impairing essential
behavioral patterns, including breeding, feeding or sheltering.” 50 CFR § 17.3 (emphasis
16 As AngloGold correctly points out, GBMW’s reliance on section 7 of the ESA
was misplaced. Anglo, at 19. GBMW, in fact, intended to rely on Section 9 of the ESA, the section that prohibits takings. 16 U.S.C. § 1538
41
added).