Nicole U. Rinke Western Mining Action Project 505 S. Arlington Ave., Suite 110 Reno, Nevada 89509 (775) 337-2977 Attorney for Appellant
[…] permits for new sources that will cause or contribute to a violation of water quality
standards.” Friends of the Wild Swan, 2003 WL 31751849, *4 (citing 40 CFR 122.4(i)).
While Anglo can argue that TMDLs need not be established prior to renewal of the
challenged WPCP it has failed to show how the discharges from the Big Springs Mine
overcome the underlying regulatory bar on the issuance of permits for sources that will
not comply with water quality standards.
Importantly, in Nevada, the prohibition is stated more broadly and applies to all
permits not just new permits for new sources. NRS 445A.500 (“each permit issued by
the Department must ensure compliance with . . . (e) Any more stringent limitations,
including any necessary to meet or effectuate standards of water quality”); See also
GBMW v. State, Order Granting In Part and Denying In Part Petition for Judicial
Review, Case No. 03-01140A (1st Judicial District Court of Nevada, August 19, 2004)
(“Nevada’s water quality standards are mandatory and NDEP must enforce
them”)(attached).