NO. C17-2893-1
[…] R. at 11. That court had appellate
jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1292(a) (2012) and entered final judgment on
October 1, 2017. R. at 2. The petition for a writ of certiorari was granted. The
jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1) (2012).
2
CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED
This case involves the First Amendment to the United States Constitution,
which provides “Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion,
or prohibiting the free exercise thereof.” U.S. Const. amend. I.
This case also involves the interpretation of section 5172(a)(1)(B) of the Robert
T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, which provides that the
President may “make contributions” to the owner or operator of “a private nonprofit
facility damaged or destroyed by a major disaster for the repair, restoration,
reconstruction, or replacement of the facility and for associated expenses.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 5172(a)(1)(B) (2012).
STATEMENT OF THE CASE
I. STATEMENT OF THE FACTS
This appeal involves a First Amendment claim by the Cowboy Church of Lima,
seeking to be included in a federal disaster relief program administered by the
Federal Emergency Management Agency (“FEMA”).