Onebeacon Am. Ins. Co. v Colgate-Palmolive Co.2013 NY Slip Op 32831(U)
[…] submitted to the Court at this juncture, the analysis applicable to Colgate's breach of covenant
claim against OneBeacon applies with equal force to NICO.
Further, as explained above, it cannot be said that Colgate's claim against NICO for
breach of the implied duty of good faith and fair dealing is duplicative of the breach of contract
claim. Thus, dismissal of this claim is unwarranted.
Finally, dismissal of the Counterclaims on the ground that Colgate improperly interposed
38
[* 39]
the tortious interference counterclaims under CPLR § 3019(a) is unwarranted. CPLR § 3019(a)
provides:
(a) Subject of counterclaims. A counterclaim may be any cause of action in favor of one or more defendants or a person whom a defendant represents against one or more plaintiffs, a person whom a plaintiff represents or a plaintiff and other persons alleged to be liable.
Thus, a counterclaim is a claim asserted by a defendant against a plaintiff, a person whom
plaintiff represents or a plaintiff and other persons alleged to be liable.
It is undisputed that the tortious interference counterclaims asserted against Resolute and
NICO are not asserted against plaintiff OneBeacon. And, it has been held that where one
defendant files a counterclaim against another defendant which does not raise any question with