IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE
[…] 4. Plaintiffs’ Distinction Between Statutes of Preemption and Statutes of
Delegation Is Untenable, and the Department’s Preexisting Authority is Not
Enough.
The Opponents advance several arguments in an effort to excuse the infirmities in 500.90,
none of which the Court finds persuasive. First, the Opponents argue that guidance to the
15
Department in implementing section 500.90 is unnecessary because the statute is one of
preemption as opposed to a delegation of rulemaking authority. The Opponents cite no authority
for this distinction and, regardless, the Court finds that section 500.90 does in fact expressly
delegate authority to regulate polystyrene to the Department, to the exclusion of all other state
agencies and departments, by its express terms: “[t]he regulation of the use or sale of polystyrene
products by entities regulated under this chapter is preempted to the [Department].”
Second, the Opponents argue that enabling legislation is unnecessary because the
Department has preexisting authority in section 500.09 to, among other things, “adopt rules
relating to food safety and consumer protection requirements for the manufacturing, processing,