IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE
[…] Collins Investment Co. v. Metropolitan Dade County, 164 So. 2d 806 (Fla. 1964). Thus, the
legislature’s specific enactment of section 500.90 to preempt the regulation of polystyrene to the
Department evidences the legislature’s understanding that sections 403.708(9) and 403.7033 did
not already do so. See Sharer v. Hotel Corp. of Am., 144 So. 2d 813, 817 (Fla. 1962) (“It should
never be presumed that the legislature intended to enact purposeless and therefore useless,
legislation.”).
This understanding is exemplified by the plain and unambiguous language in section
500.90 allowing local governments to restrict the use of polystyrene “by individuals on public
property, temporary vendors on public property, or entities engaged in a contractual relationship
with the local government for the provision of goods or services, “unless such use is otherwise
preempted by law.” (emphasis added). If sections 403.708(9) and 403.7033 truly had the effect
of preempting all regulation of polystyrene to the State, as the Opponents suggest, the language in