IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE
[…] preemption as opposed to a delegation of rulemaking authority. The Opponents cite no authority
for this distinction and, regardless, the Court finds that section 500.90 does in fact expressly
delegate authority to regulate polystyrene to the Department, to the exclusion of all other state
agencies and departments, by its express terms: “[t]he regulation of the use or sale of polystyrene
products by entities regulated under this chapter is preempted to the [Department].”
Second, the Opponents argue that enabling legislation is unnecessary because the
Department has preexisting authority in section 500.09 to, among other things, “adopt rules
relating to food safety and consumer protection requirements for the manufacturing, processing,
packing, holding, or preparing of food; the selling of food at wholesale or retail; or the transporting
of food by places of business not regulated under chapter 381 or chapter 509.” This argument
fails, however, because section 500.09 does not grant the Department unlimited authority to
regulate the use of polystyrene for any and all purposes and, as admitted by the Opponents, section
500.90 gave the Department no greater rights than it already had prior to its enactment.