Shoreline
[…] the competing demands for use in the coastal zone, suggests the adoption of a “water dependency”
requirement, such as that found in federal wetlands permitting law, and in some states, for land use and
zoning designations in vulnerable areas. Florida law requires that comprehensive plans consider the need for
water-dependent and water-related facilities along shoreline areas. § 163.3178 (2), F.S.
4. Building Standards: New 2015 Coastal Management Requirements
The land use standards recommended above are also supported by §163.3178(2) (f), F.S., which
requires comprehensive plans to “eliminate inappropriate and unsafe development in the coastal areas when
opportunities arise.” That law also requires measures that directly translate to stricter construction standards
in vulnerable areas, including the requirements for (1) development and redevelopment strategies, and