IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS
[…] Tellingly,
the TCEQ Defendants, GBRA, SARA, and others have been engaged in an HCP planning
process to protect the groundwater of the Edwards Aquifer.
a) Plain statutory text expressly grants TCEQ authority over water regulation and, therefore, the power to comply with the ESA.
Texas agencies are creatures of statute. Tex. Natural Res. Conservation Comm’n v.
Lakeshore Util. Co., 164 S.W.3d 368, 377-78 (Tex. 2005). TCEQ never comes to grips with its
clear enabling legislation granting authority to fulfill all federal ESA mandates. This follows
from the Texas Water Code, § 5.102(a), which directly states (emphasis added):
The commission has the powers to perform any acts whether specifically authorized by this code or other law or implied by this code or other law, necessary and convenient to the exercise of its jurisdiction and powers as provided by this code and other laws.
TCEQ baseless suggests the Court only should consider its powers under Chapter 11, but black
letter law affirms the authority under Chapter 5. Texas Water Code § 5.002 expressly provides: