IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS
[…] clear enabling legislation granting authority to fulfill all federal ESA mandates. This follows
from the Texas Water Code, § 5.102(a), which directly states (emphasis added):
The commission has the powers to perform any acts whether specifically authorized by this code or other law or implied by this code or other law, necessary and convenient to the exercise of its jurisdiction and powers as provided by this code and other laws.
TCEQ baseless suggests the Court only should consider its powers under Chapter 11, but black
letter law affirms the authority under Chapter 5. Texas Water Code § 5.002 expressly provides:
The powers and duties enumerated in this chapter [5] are the general powers and duties of the [TCEQ] and those incidental to the conduct of its business. [TCEQ] has other specific powers and duties prescribed in other sections of this code and other laws of this state.
Accord TEX. WATER CODE § 5.101 (same mandate in subchapter stating “General Powers and
Duties of the [TCEQ]”).
22.
Case 2:10-cv-00075 Document 325 Filed in TXSD on 05/09/12 Page 27 of 56
The Legislature could not speak more clearly: as provided in the Texas Water Code Title
2 (governing “Water Administration”), and provisions specifically governing TCEQ (Chapter 5),