IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS
[…] self-serving assertion of powerlessness. Fortunately, TCEQ is wrong. When the violation of a
federal statute is at stake, the district court has no obligation to defer to the self-serving
litigation-driven interpretations of state law from the agency charged with violating that federal
statute.
Further evidence that TCEQ’s interpretations are litigation driven is that none have ever
appeared in writing before this lawsuit. The TCEQ Defendants cannot claim the benefit of
having adopted official policy on any relevant point where it now denies authority to protect
Cranes. The Texas Water Code, § 5.105 expressly requires that: “Except as otherwise
specifically provided by this code, the commission, by rule, shall establish and approve all
general policy of the commission.” (Emphasis added). The TCEQ Defendants have not
purported to adopt any relevant rules that support its policy, and indeed, TCEQ provided no
11 “The plain intent of Congress in enacting this statute was to halt and reverse the trend towards species extinction, whatever the cost.” TVA v.