IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS
[…] TAP’s first post-trial brief reviewed existing authority under which TCEQ can employ an
HCP or other collaborative process to meet the needs of Whooping Cranes. D.E. 318 at 37-40.
The statutory basis for TCEQ’s broad authority was also discussed above, Section IV-B-1. The
TCEQ Defendants’ powers reflect the breadth and force of their mandate to protect state-owned
water held in “trust.” Texas holds “every flowing river”—and other surface water—as “the
property of the state.” TEX. WATER CODE § 11.021(a). The “waters of the state are held in trust
for the public.” TEX. WATER CODE § 11.0235; accord Watts v. State, 140 S.W.3d 860, 865 (Tex.
2004). And, “the right to use state water may be appropriated only as expressly authorized by
law.” TEX. WATER CODE § 11.0235; accord Watts, 140 S.W.3d at 865. The Legislature used
plain language to make clear that Texas never has ceded ultimate authority over this essential
natural resource.
Even TCEQ’s favored Chapter 11 supports development of a protection plan for
Whooping Cranes.