IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS
[…] approaches, both public and private, for filling the gap must be explored and pursued.” TEX.
WATER CODE § 11.0235 (d-3)(2).
Also, the TCEQ Defendants must inform themselves of critical environmental needs
demanding surface water; that is, the TCEQ Defendants have an obligation to ask themselves
whether their oversight of water use impacts the natural resource and environment of the state of
Texas, which obviously would include state and federally protected endangered Whooping
Cranes. See TEX. WATER CODE § 5.119 (the “commission shall be knowledgeable … of the
needs of the state concerning the use, storage and conservation of water and the use and
conservation of other natural resources and of the need to maintain the quality of the
environment in the state”).
45.
Case 2:10-cv-00075 Document 325 Filed in TXSD on 05/09/12 Page 50 of 56
TCEQ’s manifest authority over surface water use, as well as venerable police powers,
should preclude any claim of taking if Texas acts in compliance with the ESA, particularly if the