POAs: Dealing with the Dysfunctional and
[…] Therefore, for situations where a resale certificate or other statement of dues cannot be obtained from the
POA, the Texas legislature has devised an alternative process to protect the title company, buyer, and lender
from liability for past due assessments. Texas Property Code § 207.003(a) provides that a POA is to deliver
the Subdivision Information “not later than the 10th business day after the date a written request for
subdivision information is received . . . .”
If a POA does NOT timely deliver the Subdivision Information in accordance with that provision, Texas
Property Code § 207.004 allows for the following: the owner, owner’s agent, or title company can send a
second request for the Subdivision Information, and if the POA fails to deliver the information “before the
seventh day after the second request for the information was mailed by certified mail, return receipt
requested, or hand delivered, evidenced by receipt,” then:
a. The owner can seek one or more of the following: a court order requiring the POA to
furnish the information, a judgment against the POA for not more than $500, a judgment
for court costs and attorney’s fees, or a judgment authorizing the owner to deduct the