POAs: Dealing with the Dysfunctional and
[…] property owners to defray one-time costs for things such as capital improvements or repairs) that are due
and payable that are not disclosed by the recorded Dedicatory Instruments, so the title company would not
know to investigate the status of such payments without information provided by the POA.
Therefore, for situations where a resale certificate or other statement of dues cannot be obtained from the
POA, the Texas legislature has devised an alternative process to protect the title company, buyer, and lender
from liability for past due assessments. Texas Property Code § 207.003(a) provides that a POA is to deliver
the Subdivision Information “not later than the 10th business day after the date a written request for
subdivision information is received . . . .”
If a POA does NOT timely deliver the Subdivision Information in accordance with that provision, Texas
Property Code § 207.004 allows for the following: the owner, owner’s agent, or title company can send a