Application For Certification (01-AFC-6)Los Angeles County
[…] To mitigate the project most effectively, Staff recommends that theAir District fund local Burbank area emission reduction targets such as the Burbank Airport withthe funding provided by the MPP. (Ex. 45, p. 4.1-42.)
119
package, we will require the Applicant to submit the complete package withevidence of SCAQMD's approval.35 The record will be reopened for the limited
purpose of taking evidence of the offset package The Table shown below is
considered a tentative version pending our review of the Applicant's testimony in
this regard.
35 Public Resources Code section 25523(d)(2) states: "(2) The commission may not find that theproposed facility conforms with applicable air quality standards pursuant to paragraph (1) unlessthe applicable air pollution control district or air quality management district certifies, prior to thelicensing of the project by the commission, that complete emissions offsets for the proposedfacility have been identified and will be obtained by the applicant within the time required by thedistrict's rules . . .". (Emphasis Added.)
120
SUMMARY OF APPLICANT’S OFFSET PACKAGE(Source: Exhibits 23, 33, and 45, Air Quality Tables 21 and 22.)
Pollutant
Offset Source Type of CreditCredit
Number2NOx
(lb/year)CO
(lb/day)VOC
(lb/day)PM10
(lb/day)SO2
(lb/day)