Transcript
[…] (Section 59-2-1113 and Utah State Constitution, Article XIII, Section 3)

Exception

Standard 2 – Property Tax Exemptions Property Tax Division / Standards of Practice

Page 16

If the owner of any residence commonly receives payment for its use, whether in the form of rent, exchange, lease payments, etc., or the residence is held out as available for rent, lease or use by others, the furniture, furnishings and equipment are subject to personal property tax. (R884-24P-29)

2.13.1 Intangible Personal Property Article XIII, Section 2 of the Utah Constitution states the “the Legislature may by statute determine the manner and extent of taxing or exempting intangible property, except that any property tax on intangible property may not exceed .005 of its fair market value.” Utah Code Section 59-2-1101 exempts intangible personal property from the property tax.