Transcript
[…] [(Section 17A-2-1055) and Salt Lake County v. Tax Commission (780 P2d 1231)]

Standard 2 – Property Tax Exemptions Property Tax Division / Standards of Practice

Page 9

Standard 2.7 Privilege Tax 2.7.0 Privilege Tax Defined Privilege tax is a tax which is imposed on the possession or use of any real or personal property which for any reason is exempt from taxation, if that property is used in connection with a business conducted for profit. Exempt organizations that lease property to a for-profit organization are subject to this tax. (Section 59-4-101)

“The tax imposed is the same amount that the ad valorem property tax would be if the possessor or user were the owner of the property. The amount of any payments which are made in lieu of taxes is credited against the tax imposed on the beneficial use of property owned by the federal government.” (Section 59-4-101) (See Appendix 2A)