1 COMPLAINT
[…] packaging, preparation for use, consulting, sale, warning, and post-sale warning and other
Case 3:16-cv-01093 Document 1 Filed 03/03/16 Page 25 of 43
26 COMPLAINT
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Levin
Simes, LLP
communications of the risks and dangers of Viagra.
134. By reason of its conduct as alleged herein, Defendant violated provisions of
statutes and regulations, including, but not limited to, the following:
a. Defendant violated the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C. §§
331 and 352, by misbranding Viagra;
b. Defendant failed to follow the “[g]eneral requirements on content and format
of labeling for human prescription drugs” in violation of 21 C.F.R. § 201.56;
c. Defendant failed to follow the “[s]pecific requirements on content and format
of labeling for human prescription drugs” in violation of 21 C.F.R. § 201.57;
and
d. Defendant advertised and promoted Viagra in violation of 21 C.F.R. § 202.1;
and
e. Defendant violated 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(e) by failing to timely and adequately
change the Viagra label to reflect the evidence of an association between