UNITED STATES OF AMERICA Before the
[…] untimely. Order at 1 (Feb. 23, 2017). The Court further directed that Respondents had until
March 2, 2017 to file a motion pursuant to Rule 322 "explaining why their summary disposition
filing, or a portion thereof, should be subject to a protective order." Id. at 2.
DISCUSSION
Under Rule 322(a), "any person who is the owner, subject or creator of a document
subject to subpoena or which may be introduced as evidence ... may file a motion requesting a
protective order to limit from disclosure to ... the public documents or testimony that contain
confidential information." 17 C.P.R. § 201.322(a). Although documents introduced in a public
hearing are generally presumed to be public, a motion for a protective order shall be granted
"upon a finding that the harm resulting from disclosure would outweigh the benefits of
disclosure." 17 C.F .R. § 201.322(b ).
I. SUMMARY OF DOCUMENTS AT ISSUE1
Respondents seek protection of a limited portion of their summary disposition brief and
two of its exhibits. Respondents seek to redact only those portions of their brief.-Part V .B and