IN THE MATTER OF ARBITRATION BETWEEN
[…] The AFGE referred to, “The primary rule in construing a written instrument is to determine, not 35 5 USC § 7119(C); Council of Prison Locals v. Brewer, 735 F.2d 1497 (D.C. Cir. 1984). 36 Council of Prison Locals at 1400. See also AFGE, supra note 24. 37 U.S. Department of the Air Force, Air Force Material Command and AFGE Council 214, 98 FLRR 1-4019 (1998). Cf., e.g., Fraternal Order of Police, Colorado Lodge No. 19 v. City of Commerce City, 996 P.2d 133 (Colo., 2000). 38 Elkouri & Elkouri, supra note 22 at 1364. 39 5 USC § 7116(b)(7)(A). 40 5 USC § 7119 (c)(5)(C) (“Notice of any final action of the Panel under this section shall be promptly served upon the parties, and the action shall be binding on such parties during the term of the agreement, unless the parties agree otherwise.)
28
alone from a single word or phrase, but from the instrument as a whole, the true intent of the
parties, and to interpret the meaning of a questioned word, or part, with regard to the connection
in which it is used, the subject matter and its relation to all other parts or provisions.”41 The