Southern Management Corporation v.Mukhtar Taha, No. 136, September Term, 2002.
[…] Maryland Rule 2-532(a) (emphasis added).
When SMC m oved for judgment at the close of the evidence, the jury, of course, had not
rendered a verdict and the issue of inconsisten t jury verdicts could not have been raised at
that time. Having not raised the issue in its motion for judgment, SMC should not have
relied upon Rule 2-532 as the basis for its post-judgment motion.
11 Maryland Rule 2-535(a) states in relevant part: “On motion of any party filed within
30 days after entry of judgment, the court may exercise revisory power and control over the
judgment . . . .”
12 Section 6-408 of the Courts & Judicial Proceeding Article provides:
For a period of 30 days after the entry of judgment, or thereafter
pursuant to a motion filed within that period, the court has
revisory power and contro l over the judgment. After the
expiration of that period the court has revisory power and
control over the judgment only in case of fraud, mistake,
irregularity, or failure of an employee of the court or of the
clerk’s office to perform a duty required by statute or rule.
13 SMC’s filings comport with the timing requirements of the Maryland Rules. On July
9, 2002, the Circuit Court entered judgment against SMC and in favor of the other named
defendants, issued a notice of that judgment, and indicated those actions in the docket. Ten