STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] has chosen not to enforce its contractual rights does not mean it is forever precluded from
doing so. (Marysville, at p. 10; County of Placer, supra, PERB Decision No. 1630-M, p. 5.)
Given the limitation of Government Code section 3541.5, subdivision (b) of PERB’s
authority to enforce contracts,21 the Board and courts have established in numerous cases that
an alleged unlawful change must be more than an isolated breach of contract or practice, but
instead must constitute a change of policy that had a generalized effect or continuing impact
21 Government Code section 3541.5, subdivision (b) provides: “The Board shall not have the authority to enforce agreements between the parties, and shall not issue a complaint on any charge based on alleged violation of any agreement that would not also constitute an unfair practice under this chapter.”
19
________________________
upon terms and conditions of employment of bargaining unit members. (Grant, supra, PERB
Decision No. 196); County of Riverside, supra, PERB Decision No. 2307-M, p. 18; City of
Riverside (2009) PERB Decision No. 2027-M, p. 9; Vernon Fire Fighters v. City of Vernon