STATE OF CALIFORNIA DECISION OF THE
[…] EERA section 3544. (See Turlock School Districts (1977) EERB56 Order No. Ad-18
(Turlock), pp. 3-4 [the burden of proof on the issue of whether two school districts could be
considered a single employer or joint employer of a common group of employees so that a
single unit of those employees could be determined appropriate was on the petitioning unions
seeking recognition under EERA section 3544].)
EERA section 3540.1, subdivision (k) includes in its definition of public school
employer: “a charter school that has declared itself a public school employer pursuant to
subdivision (b) of Section 47611.5 of the Education Code.” As discussed previously,
Education Code section 47611.5, subdivision (b), of the Charter School Act, provides in part:
A charter school charter shall contain a declaration regarding whether or not the charter school shall be deemed the exclusive
56 Prior to 1978, PERB was known as the Educational Employment Relations Board or EERB.
52
________________________
public school employer of the employees at the charter school for the purposes of Section 3540.1 of the Government Code. . . .
(Emphasis added.) PERB must take into account the mandates of the Charter Schools Act
when deciding cases under EERA involving charter schools. (Ed. Code, § 47611.5, subd. (d);
Chula Vista, supra, PERB Decision No. 1647.)