STATE OF MINNESOTA COUNTY OF RAMSEY
[…] However, Minnesota Statutes § 201.091 does not define a “non-registered voter.”
Minnesota Statutes § 201.12 does not define a “non-registered voter.” But, for example, the statute
does speak to a change of a voter’s status: “the county auditor may change the voter's status to
"inactive" in the statewide registration system;”53 or “[i]f any nonforwardable mailing from an
election official is returned as undeliverable but with no forwarding address, the county auditor shall
change the registrant's status to "challenged" in the statewide voter registration system.”54
Minnesota Statutes § 201.13 does not define a “non-registered voter.” The statute does,
however, speak to a change of a voter’s status: “the secretary of state shall determine if any of the
persons listed in the report are registered to vote and shall prepare a list of those registrants for each
county auditor. Within 60 days after receiving the list from the secretary of state, the county auditor
shall change the status of those registrants to ‘deceased’ in the statewide voter registration system.”55
Likewise, a voter’s status that becomes “inactive” does not, by statute, rule, or regulation
become “de-registered,” or “unregistered” or “not registered.” Poser’s affidavits cite to no such