STATE OF MINNESOTA COUNTY OF RAMSEY
[…] is permitted to vote.72
As statutory fact, to cast a ballot in Minnesota, a person must first be eligible to vote. The
state also requires the eligible voter to take another step before casting a ballot—completing a voter
registration application. After that step is completed, in future elections, a voter’s “status,” that is
“inactive” or “active,” determines whether a voter can cast a ballot. The voter data is already in the
SVRS. To change the data status field, the method of change is through the completion of another
registration form as Minnesota Statute § 201.071 provides:
An individual may use a voter registration application to apply to register to vote in Minnesota or to change information on an existing registration.73
Poser testified that “active and challenged statuses correspond to registered voters; and the
other statuses correspond to unregistered voters” without citation to any statute, rule, regulation, or
other law that defined “unregistered voters.”