STATE OF MINNESOTA COUNTY OF RAMSEY
[…] Nowhere, has
Poser testified that a change of status reclassifies a record to non-public information when the
record itself contains public data fields. What the Secretary suggests is questionable—on Monday a
person is “active” hence “registered” and the voter’s data would be public and disclosed with a Data
Practices Act request. If the same voter were made “inactive” on Tuesday, the data that would have
been available and disclosed on Monday would not be disclosed on Tuesday. The Secretary cites to
no authority that authorizes the reclassification.
74 Minn. Stat. § 201.018: “An eligible voter must register in a manner specified by section 201.054, in order to vote in any primary, special primary, general, school district, or special election held in the county.” 75 Poser Depo. Transcr. 6:2–4. SJ-255.
16
But, the status of a voter is independent of whether a voter is “registered”— having a voter
record in the SVRS. Being “registered” results from a completed voter registration application in