STATE OF MINNESOTA COUNTY OF RAMSEY
[…] individual is or was an employee of … a government entity.”128
Similar language is found under § 201.022, subdivision 1 regarding the SVRS:
The secretary of state shall maintain a statewide voter registration system to facilitate voter registration and to provide a central database containing voter registration in-formation from around the state.129
The KSTP-TV Court further explained that its interpretation of the “existing state of the da-
ta at the time the request is made” as reinforced by the language found in §13.03, subdivision 9:
“Unless otherwise expressly provided by a particular statute, the classification of data is determined
by the law applicable to the data at the time a request for access to the data is made, regardless of the
data's classification at the time it was collected, created, or received.” The Court opined that
“[u]nder the plain language of this provision, ‘the classification of data’ is determined based on the
‘law applicable to the data at the time’ a request is made. Thus, it is the timing of the request, not