STATE OF MINNESOTA COUNTY OF RAMSEY
[…] that public data Mr. Cilek requested be released.
A registered voter includes both “active” and “inactive” voters.
Minnesota Statutes § 201.018 defines a “registered voter” as a person who is eligible at the
time of completing a voter registration application:
An eligible voter51 must register in a manner specified by section 201.054, in order to vote in any primary, special primary, general, school district, or special election held in the county.52
However, Minnesota Statutes § 201.091 does not define a “non-registered voter.”
Minnesota Statutes § 201.12 does not define a “non-registered voter.” But, for example, the statute
does speak to a change of a voter’s status: “the county auditor may change the voter's status to
"inactive" in the statewide registration system;”53 or “[i]f any nonforwardable mailing from an
election official is returned as undeliverable but with no forwarding address, the county auditor shall
change the registrant's status to "challenged" in the statewide voter registration system.”54
Minnesota Statutes § 201.13 does not define a “non-registered voter.” The statute does,
however, speak to a change of a voter’s status: “the secretary of state shall determine if any of the