STATE OF MINNESOTA COUNTY OF RAMSEY
[…] availability. For instance, the master list, identified under § 201.091, subd. 1, is a list of registered
voters in “each precinct in the county,” which must show “the name, residence address, and date of
147 Third-Kaardal Decl.-Aff. (Laws for Min. 2004 at 1504); SJ-432. 148 Id. (Laws of Minn. for 2008 at 1); SJ-471. 149 See Third-Kaardal Decl.-Aff. passim. 150 The statute also states the public information lists can also be used for political activities or law enforcement inquiries. Minn. Stat. § 201.091, subd. 4. 151 Id. Emphasis added. 152 Id.
33
birth….” It is only available for “purposes related to election administration, jury selection, and in
response to law enforcement inquir[ies] concerning a violation of … any criminal statute ….” The
list contains at least one category that is otherwise restricted under subdivision 9 of 201.091—date
of birth. Hence, by the provision’s own restrictive language (“only available to public officials”), the