STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] inflation, while small employers are required to pay their employees at least $7.75 per hour
plus a percentage based on inflation. Id., subd. 1(b)(1)-(2), (f). As of January 1, 2019, the
statutory formulas result in a minimum wage of $9.86 per hour for large employers and
$8.04 per hour for small employers. See Minn. Dep’t of Labor & Indus.,
1 A “large employer” is defined as “an enterprise whose annual gross volume of
sales made or business done is not less than $500,000,” exclusive of excise taxes and
subject to MFLSA. Minn. Stat. § 177.24, subd. 1(a)(1). A “small employer,” on the other
hand, is defined as “an enterprise whose annual gross volume of sales made or business
done is less than $500,000,” exclusive of excise taxes and subject to MFLSA. Id., subd.
1(a)(2).
4
Minnesota’s Minimum Wage Laws (2019),
https://www.dli.mn.gov/sites/default/files/pdf/minimum_wage.pdf.
In February 2016, the Minneapolis City Council engaged the University of