STATEMENT
[…] For
instance, Colleen McHugh obtained a restraining order against her former boyfriend Eric
Boettcher on January 12, 1994.192 Authorities soon placed him in jail for violating that order.193
He later posted bail and tracked McHugh to a relative’s apartment, where on January 20, 1994,
190 Pub. L. No. 96-43, 93 Stat. 327 (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. §§ 3161-74) (2008). 191 HERRINGTON ET AL., supra note 10, at 76; see ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. §13-4435(F) (Westlaw through 2012 Legis. Sess.) (requiring courts to “state on the record the specific reason for [any] continuance”); UTAH CODE ANN. § 77-38-7(3)(b) (Lexis Nexis, LEXIS through 2011 Legis. Sess.) (requiring courts, in the event of granting continuance, to “enter in the record the specific reason for the continuance and the procedures that have been taken to avoid further delays”). 192 Jeffrey A. Cross, Note, The Repeated Sufferings of Domestic Violence Victims Not Notified of Their Assailant’s Pre-Trial Release from Custody: A Call for Mandatory Domestic Violence Victim Notification Legislation, 34 U. LOUISVILLE J. FAM. L. 915, 915-16 (1996). 193 See id.
35