Defendants’ Opposition to Motion for Preliminary Injunction, Case No. CV-13-3663-CRB
[…] Procedure §§1240.050, 1250.020, and 1263.320). The state courts would be in the best position to
address those claims and, if the Banks prevailed, the federal constitutional issues would never be
reached.
3. The Banks protest that California has a “quick-take” procedure that threatens their
rights. But the California procedure for “possession prior to judgment” requires the plaintiff in an
eminent domain action to file a motion with 60 days notice to the property owner, which the
property owner may contest. See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §1255.410. The state court cannot grant the
motion unless it finds that “[t]he plaintiff is entitled to take the property by eminent domain.” Id.
§1255.410(d)(2)(A) (emphasis supplied); see also Montara Water & Sanitary Dist. v. Cnty. of San
Mateo, 598 F. Supp. 2d 1070, 1077 (N.D. Cal. 2009) (explaining that the California Legislature
recently revised the state law to require the trial court to adjudicate “any defenses to an eminent