Defendants’ Opposition to Motion for Preliminary Injunction, Case No. CV-13-3663-CRB
[…] California courts look to both California and federal cases. See County of Ventura v. Channel Islands Marina, Inc., 159 Cal.App.4th 615, 624 (2008). California’s eminent domain statute also includes provisions establishing the broad scope of legislative discretion in this area. Except in the case of gross abuse of discretion, which would not apply to the carefully considered actions of a city, a resolution of necessity is conclusive as to the public interest requiring the condemnation. See Cal Code Civ. Proc. §1245.250(a) (“Except as otherwise provided by statute, a resolution of necessity adopted by the governing body of the public entity pursuant to this article conclusively establishes the matters referred to in Section 1240.030.”), §1245.255(b) (gross abuse of discretion exception), §1240.030(a) (prerequisite that “[t]he public interest . . . require[s] the project”).
Case3:13-cv-03663-CRB Document32 Filed08/22/13 Page34 of 40
23
Defendants’ Opposition to Motion for Preliminary Injunction, Case No. CV-13-3663-CRB
1
2
3
4