Transcript
[…] M. Claims Brought on Behalf of the Georgia Subclass

COUNT I

VIOLATION OF GEORGIA’S FAIR BUSINESS PRACTICES ACT (GA. CODE ANN. § 10-1-390 ET SEQ.)

648. Plaintiff incorporates by reference all preceding allegations as though fully set forth

herein.

649. This claim is made on behalf of the Georgia Subclass against FCA.

650. The Georgia Fair Business Practices Act (“Georgia FBPA”) declares “[u]nfair or

deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and consumer acts or practices in

trade or commerce” to be unlawful, Ga. Code. Ann. § 10-1-393(a), including, but not limited to,

“representing that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses,

benefits, or quantities that they do not have,” “[r]epresenting that goods or services are of a particular

standard, quality, or grade … if they are of another,” and “[a]dvertising goods or services with intent

not to sell them as advertised.” Ga. Code. Ann. § 10-1-393(b). Plaintiff will make a demand in

satisfaction of Ga. Code. Ann. § 10-1-399(b), and may amend this Complaint to assert claims under