Transcript
[…] CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT - 21 Case No.: 010635-11 918538 V1

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

74. This workaround was illegal. The Clean Air Act expressly prohibits defeat devices,

defined as any auxiliary emission control device “that reduces the effectiveness of the emission

control system under conditions which may reasonably be expected to be encountered in normal

vehicle operation and use.” 40 C.F.R. § 86.1803-01; see also id. § 86.1809-10 (“No new light-duty

vehicle, light-duty truck, medium-duty passenger vehicle, or complete heavy-duty vehicle shall be

equipped with a defeat device.”). Moreover, the Clean Air Act prohibits the sale of components used

as defeat devices, “where the person knows or should know that such part or component is being

offered for sale or installed for such use or put to such use.” 42 U.S.C. § 7522(a)(3). Finally, in