Transcript
[…] Case 3:16-cv-06909 Document 1 Filed 12/01/16 Page 231 of 401

Page 232: Steve W. Berman (pro hac vice pending Jessica M. Thompson ... · Jessica M. Thompson (pro hac vice pending) HAGENS BERMAN SOBOL SHAPIRO LLP 1918 Eighth Avenue, Suite 3300 ... Case

CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT - 223 Case No.: 010635-11 918538 V1

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

1044. Defendant, Plaintiff, and the Missouri Subclass members are “persons” within the

meaning of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.010(5).

1045. Defendant engaged in “trade” or “commerce” in the State of Missouri within the

meaning of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.010(7).

1046. The Missouri Merchandising Practices Act (“Missouri MPA”) makes unlawful the

“act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, misrepresentation,

unfair practice, or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact in connection with

the sale or advertisement of any merchandise.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.020. In the course of

Defendant’s business, Defendant willfully failed to disclose and actively concealed that the NOx

reduction system in the Affected Vehicles turns off or is limited during normal driving conditions,