Transcript
[…] Case 3:16-cv-06909 Document 1 Filed 12/01/16 Page 357 of 401

Page 358: Steve W. Berman (pro hac vice pending Jessica M. Thompson ... · Jessica M. Thompson (pro hac vice pending) HAGENS BERMAN SOBOL SHAPIRO LLP 1918 Eighth Avenue, Suite 3300 ... Case

CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT - 349 Case No.: 010635-11 918538 V1

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

1699. The Utah CSPA makes unlawful any “deceptive act or practice by a supplier in

connection with a consumer transaction” under Utah Code Ann. § 13-11-4. Specifically, “a supplier

commits a deceptive act or practice if the supplier knowingly or intentionally: (a) indicates that the

subject of a consumer transaction has sponsorship, approval, performance characteristics,

accessories, uses, or benefits, if it has not” or “(b) indicates that the subject of a consumer transaction

is of a particular standard, quality, grade, style, or model, if it is not.” Utah Code Ann. § 13-11-4.

“An unconscionable act or practice by a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction” also

violates the Utah CSPA. Utah Code Ann. § 13-11-5.

1700. In the course of Defendant’s business, Defendant willfully failed to disclose and

actively concealed that the NOx reduction system in the Affected Vehicles turns off or is limited