SUMMARY OF CALIFORNIA SUPREME COURT AND COURT OF APPEAL OPINIONS REVIEWING DECISIONS
[…] standing to file the petition for writ of review (Sections 1733(b) and 1756.)
38. Assembly of the State of California, (“State Assembly”) 12 Cal. 4th 87
(1995), 48 Cal. Rptr. 2d 54. The California Supreme35 Court reversed a Commission order by
which the Commission directed that a large portion of the interest component of a refund by
Pacific Bell fund consumer education and school telecommunications development. The
remaining portion was to be refunded to ratepayers. The Court ruled that the Commission’s
disposition of the refund violated § 453.5 which requires that rate refunds be paid “to all current
utility customers and, when practicable, to prior customers on an equitable basis . . .” In so
doing, the Court reaffirmed the restrictions on the scope of § 701, finding that, in light of the
express directive of § 453.5, § 701 does not infer an “open-ended grant of authority to the
Commission” with respect to the use of the funds.