SUMMARY OF CALIFORNIA SUPREME COURT AND COURT OF APPEAL OPINIONS REVIEWING DECISIONS
[…] Producers v. McPherson, 38 Cal. 4th 1020 (2006) in which the California Supreme Court held
that references in the California Constitution to the authority of the Legislature to enact specified 38 The Commission order affirmed by the Court, County of Inyo v. LADWP, 84 CPUC 515, 1978 Cal.PUC LEXIS, is worth the reader’s attention. It addresses (1) the scope of Section 851-854, (2) the fact that eminent domain proceedings lie beyond their reach and (3) facts familiar to fans of the movie Chinatown.
39 Compare: Los Angeles Metropolitan Transit Authority, Para. 76. Article XII Section 5, provides the Legislature “plenary power, unlimited by other provisions of this constitution but consistent with this article to confer additional authority . . .” on the Commission.
-39-
legislation include the people’s reserved right to legislate through the initiative power; the Court
held that a reference to the Legislature’s plenary power in Cal. Const., Art. XII, § 5, does not