SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK APPELLATE DIVISION – FIRST DEPARTMENT
[…] during the pendency of the appeal with the determination” of the lower
court). FanDuel and DraftKings have failed to meet the exacting
standards necessary to warrant a stay pending appeal.
15
A. A Stay Should Be Denied Because DraftKings and FanDuel Cannot Succeed in Overturning Supreme Court’s Finding That They Engage in Illegal Gambling Operations.
Supreme Court correctly held (Sup. Ct. Order at 9) that FanDuel
and DraftKings promote illegal gambling barred by the New York
Constitution and the Penal Law. See N.Y. Const. art. I, § 9; Penal Law
§§ 225.00, 225.05, 225.10. Under the Penal Law, a game involves illegal
gambling if it contains three elements: (1) the player wins or loses
depending on “the outcome of a contest of chance or a future contingent
event not under [the player’s] control or influence”; (2) the player “stakes
or risks something of value”; and (3) the player “receive[s] something of
value in the event of a certain outcome.” Penal Law § 225.00(2). All three
elements are present in DFS games offered by DraftKings and FanDuel.