SURVEY OF ILLINOIS LAW: WORKERS’
[…] In Radosevich, the appellate court majority held that section 2-1303’s
nine percent judgment applied to an unpaid arbitrator’s award retroactive to
the date of the award.138 The dissenting justice, now federal district court
judge Sue Meyerscough, disagreed, and argued that the Commission’s
decision was not a judgment until entry of the section 19(g) order.139 “The
award itself is not a judgment.”140 Justice Meyerscough then stated,
“because a workers’ compensation award is not a judgment, only after the
workers’ compensation judgment has been entered of record in the circuit
court does section 2-1303 interest apply.”141
Recently one counsel has advocated the retroactive application of
section 2-1303 based on this sentence of section 2-1303: “[w]hen judgment
is entered upon any award, report or verdict, interest shall be computed at
the above rate, from the time when made or rendered to the time of entering
judgment upon the same, and included in the judgment.”142
136. See 820 ILL. COMP. STAT. 305/16, 19(k), 19(l) (2015).
137. Radosevich v. Indus. Comm’n, 367 Ill. App. 3d 769, 778, 856 N.E.2d 1, 9 (4th Dist. 2006).
138. Id.
139. Id. at 779–85, 856 N.E.2d at 9–15.
140. Id. at 779, 856 N.E.2d at 10.
141. Id. at 780, 856 N.E.2d at 10.
142. 735 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/2-1303 (2015).
716 Southern Illinois University Law Journal [Vol. 39
According to counsel, section 2-1303 specifically refers back to the
arbitration award by stating “from the time when made or rendered to the
time of entering judgment upon the same.”143 Yet using this language to
reach back to a point before the entry of judgment runs directly afoul of
section 19(n) of the Act, which is meant to provide for interest on an award
until payment, and prior to the entry of judgment.144 Section 2-1303 clearly