This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] the district court exercised its “inherent authority to award attorneys‟ fees” and directed
Bottum to submit an affidavit setting forth his fees and costs. The order incorporated a
memorandum of law, explaining the district court‟s analysis. The district court
determined that Bottum‟s motion was procedurally defective in two respects. “First,
[Bottum] failed to first give [JAI] an opportunity to correct the alleged offenses before he
filed the motion with the Court. Second, [Bottum] moved to vacate the judgment under
20
Minn. R. Civ. P. 60 and for sanctions under Rule 11 and Minn. Stat. § 549.211 at the
same time.” See Minn. R. Civ. P. 11.03 (a)(1) (“A motion for sanctions under this rule
shall be made separately from other motions or requests. . . . It shall be served as
provided in Rule 5, but shall not be filed with or presented to the court unless, within 21
days after service of the motion (. . .), the challenged paper, claim, defense, contention,
allegation, or denial is not withdrawn or appropriately corrected.”); Minn. Stat.
§ 549.211, subd. 4(a) (“A motion for sanctions under this section must be made
separately from other motions or requests. . . . It must be served . . . but may not be filed
with or presented to the court unless, within 21 days after service of the motion . . . the
challenged paper, claim, defense, contention, allegation, or denial is not withdrawn or
appropriately corrected.”). The district court correctly concluded that both of these
procedural deficiencies were grounds for denial of Bottum‟s motion for sanctions. See In
re the Claims for No-Fault Benefits Against Progressive Ins. Co., 720 N.W.2d 865, 874
(Minn.