UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURTDISTRICT OF DELAWARE
[…] W.D. Ky.
1982)(same).
-
13
Therefore, under the circumstances, neither claim nor
issue preclusion requires this Court to hold the debt
dischargeable.
The Plaintiffs Claim of Willful and Malicious Injury
Likewise, neither claim nor issue preclusion requires
this Court to hold the debt nondischargeable. The Court of Common
Pleas awarded the plaintiffs $10,845.51 in compensatory damages but
no punitive damages. This judgment was based on two independent
grounds. First, Ms. Petersons oral and written agreements that
she would be solely responsible for the damage of her dogs; and,
second, Section 1711 of Title 7 of the Delaware Code. Section
1711, entitled Liability of Dog Owner For Damages, mandates the
following: The owner of a dog is liable in damages for any injury,
death or loss to person or property that is caused by such dog . .
. . DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 7, 1711 (2005). The statute sounds in
strict liability. Bemiller v. Rodriguez, No. 99C-12-002, 2000 Del
Super. LEXIS 363, at *4, 2000 WL 1611085, at *2 (Del. Super. Aug.
21, 2000).
Neither Ms. Petersons breach of contract, nor her