UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURTEASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK-----------------------------------------------------------------xIn re: Chapter 7
[…] amount of the Debtor’s share of the Mortgage Proceeds Transfer. As with her other claims to
recover the Mortgage Proceeds Transfer, the Trustee argues, in substance, that she is entitled to
recover the Mortgage Proceeds under NY DCL Section 278.
The Defendant responds in substance that the Trustee alleges “the bare minimum facts,”
and that the Trustee “cannot maintain a claim against the defendants on section 278 as there is no
allegation that the defendant was unaware of the fraudulent conveyance.” Def’s Opp’n 108-09.
NY DCL Section 278 addresses the rights of creditors whose claims have matured, and
provides:
Where a conveyance or obligation is fraudulent as to a creditor, such creditor,when his claim has matured, may, as against any person except a purchaser forfair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase, orone who has derived title immediately or mediately from such a purchaser,
34
a. Have the conveyance set aside or obligation annulled to the extentnecessary to satisfy his claim, or
b. Disregard the conveyance and attach or levy execution upon theproperty conveyed.
NY DCL § 278 (McKinney 2014). For these purposes, a “‘[c]onveyance’ includes every
payment of money [or] . . . transfer.” NY DCL § 270 (McKinney 2014). It has been noted that,
among other things, “[t]he purpose of the Debtor and Creditor Law (§ 278) is to permit the