UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURTEASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK-----------------------------------------------------------------xIn re: Chapter 7
[…] among other things, that the Debtor was not insolvent at the time of the Sale Proceeds Transfer,
and that the Trustee did not provide evidence that the Debtor retained control of the “property.”
Rather, the Defendant argues that “the evidence is that the debtor is totally dependent on the son
for everything.” Def’s Opp’n 114. For these reasons, the Defendant argues that the Trustee
cannot establish that the Debtor made the Sale Proceeds Transfer with actual intent to hinder,
delay or defraud creditors.
Claims under NY DCL Section 276 are grounded in actual fraud and must be
“sufficiently pled to satisfy the requirements of Rule 9(b).” Merkin, 440 B.R. at 257. New York
Debtor and Creditor Law Section 276 allows the avoidance of any “conveyance made . . . with
actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either
present or future creditors.” One court noted that under this Section, “courts differ as to whether
a trustee must also plead a transferee’s fraudulent intent. Merkin, 440 B.R. at 257 (emphasis in
original, citation omitted). And “[t]o adequately plead intent, the Trustee must allege ‘facts that