UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURTEASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK-----------------------------------------------------------------xIn re: Chapter 7
[…] genuine dispute as to a material fact that the Sale Proceeds are not of inconsequential value to
81
the estate.
In summary, for these reasons, and based on the entire record, the Court finds that the
Trustee has shown that there is no genuine dispute as to a material fact as to each element of the
claim set forth in the First Cause of Action under Bankruptcy Code Section 542(a), and she is
entitled to summary judgment on that claim.
Attorneys’ Fees Under NY DCL Section 276-a
By her Fifteenth Cause of Action, the Trustee seeks a judgment under NY DCL Section
276-a awarding attorneys’ fees incurred in this action. New York Debtor and Creditor Law
Section 276-a provides for the recovery of attorneys’ fees in an action under NY DCL Section
276 “to set aside a conveyance by a debtor, where such conveyance is found to have been made
by the debtor and received by the transferee with actual intent . . . to hinder, delay or defraud
either present or future creditors.” The Trustee argues that she is entitled to an award of
attorneys’ fees because she has shown that the Debtor and the Defendant both actually intended
the Mortgage Proceeds Transfer to hinder, delay, or defraud creditors. The Defendant responds