UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURTEASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK-----------------------------------------------------------------xIn re: Chapter 7
[…] that the Defendant has not shown that Article II and the Appointments Clause prevent this Court
from hearing and determining this adversary proceeding.
Whether the Defendant Has Established that the Religious Freedom Restoration Act Is a Defenseto the Trustee’s Claims
The Religious Freedom Restoration Act of 1993 was adopted in order “to restore the
compelling interest test as set forth in Sherbert v. Verner, 374 U.S. 398 (1963) and Wisconsin v.
Yoder, 406 U.S. 205 (1972), and to guarantee its application in all cases where free exercise of
religion is substantially burdened.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(b)(1). It also provides “a claim or
defense to persons whose religious exercise is substantially burdened by government.” 42
U.S.C. § 2000bb(b)(2). In so doing, Congress specifically found that “the framers of the
Constitution, recognizing free exercise of religion as an unalienable right, secured its protection
in the First Amendment to the Constitution.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(a)(1). And Congress stated
that “laws ‘neutral’ toward religion may burden religious exercise as surely as laws intended to
interfere with religious exercise . . . [and] governments should not substantially burden religious
exercise without compelling justification.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(a)(2), (3).
93
The Defendant argues, in substance, that the Trustee’s claims amount to a violation of the
RFRA because they would undo the transactions entered into between the Debtor and her son in
furtherance of their personal religious, cultural, and familial obligations.