UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURTEASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK-----------------------------------------------------------------xIn re: Chapter 7
[…] Lawrence, 264 B.R. 303 (S.D.N.Y. 2001). See Picard v.
Madoff (In re Bernard L. Madoff Inv. Secs., LLC), 458 B.R. 87, 110 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2011)
(noting that fair consideration and reasonably equivalent value have essentially the same
meaning).
Where “a transferee has given equivalent value in exchange for the debtor’s property,”
the Second Circuit has concluded that “the statutory requirement of ‘good faith’ is satisfied if the
transferee acted without either actual or constructive knowledge of any fraudulent scheme.”
HBE Leasing Corp. v. Frank, 48 F.3d 623, 636 (2d Cir. 1995). See NY DCL § 278(1)
(McKinney 2014) (providing that “[w]here a conveyance . . . is fraudulent as to a creditor, such
creditor” may set aside or disregard that conveyance against anyone “except a purchaser for fair
consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase”).
New York Debtor and Creditor Law Section 271 provides that “[a] person is insolvent
when the present fair salable value of his assets is less than the amount that will be required to
pay his probable liability on his existing debts as they become absolute and matured.” And “[t]o