United States
[…] This provision is
dispositive, as Congress has therefore given contributed funds the status of appropriations under section
1222.505 The Constitution’s Article I Appropriations Clause states that “[n]o Money shall be drawn from
the Treasury, but in Consequence of Appropriations made by Law.”506 The Anti-Deficiency Act prevents
federal officers or employees from spending or allocating funds that Congress has not appropriated.507 The
502 Final EIS at 3.4-92.
503 Id.
504 2010 RFP, 75 Fed. Reg. at 32,942.
505 Congress has taken the same approach in other statutes. See, e.g., 43 U.S.C. § 397a (“Any moneys which may
have been heretofore or may be hereafter advanced for operation and maintenance of any project or any division of a
project shall be covered into the reclamation fund and shall be available for expenditure for the purposes for which
advanced in like manner as if said funds had been specifically appropriated for said purposes.”) (emphasis added);
16 U.S.C. § 590z-6 (“Charges collected during the development period of a project . . . shall be available for
expenditure for operation and maintenance of said project in like manner as if said funds had been specifically
appropriated for said purposes.”).