United States
[…] even for a project initiated immediately after EPAct 2005 was enacted.
In sum, had Congress intended to add a termination provision to section 1222, as in other provisions
of EPAct 2005, it would have done so unequivocally. The Department interprets section 1222(g) simply
100 42 U.S.C. § 16421(c)(1).
101 Id. § 16421(c)(2).
102 It is natural to say “more than $100,000,000,” in the sense that $101,000,000 would be more than $100,000,000.
By contrast, one would not say “I worked more than 5 p.m. yesterday,” one says “after,” “past,” or “later than.”
103 See, e.g., EPAct 2005 §§ 242 (42 U.S.C. §15881) (“There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to
carry out the purposes of this section $10,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 2006 through 2015.”), 1007 (42 U.S.C.
§ 7256(g)) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the authority to enter into transactions under paragraph (1)
shall terminate on September 30, 2010.”), and 1510 (42 U.S.C. § 16501) (“The authority of the Secretary to issue a
loan guarantee under subsection (b) terminates on the date that is 10 years after the date of enactment of this Act.”).
20