United States
[…] 96 Transmission lines are comprised of transmission towers and conductors or power lines. Related facilities include
converter stations, substations, collection systems, and other facilities necessary for operating and servicing a
transmission line. Chapter 2 of the Final EIS provides a detailed description of all facilities related to the Project.
For example, each of the Project’s converter stations would include the equipment typical to a substation plus
equipment to convert between AC and DC as well as ancillary facilities such as communications equipment and
cooling equipment.
97 42 U.S.C. § 16421(b).
98 See, e.g., EPAct 2005 §§ 368(d) (42 U.S.C. § 15926(d)) (“In carrying out this section, the Secretar[y] shall take
into account the need for upgraded and new electricity transmission and distribution facilities to improve reliability,
relieve congestion, and enhance the capability of the national grid to deliver electricity.”), 1242 (42 U.S.C. § 16441)
(discussing Commission approval of funding for new interconnection and transmission upgrades), and 1254
(amending PURPA by establishing interconnection standards for electric utilities).
99 Comment of Scott Thorsen (May 11, 2015).
19