United States
[…] proposals in the 2015 SPP Transmission Expansion Plan Report” without explanation. Comment of the Oklahoma
Attorney General’s Office, at 8 (July 13, 2015).
246 See S. Cross Transmission LLC, 147 FERC ¶ 61,113 (2014) (describing project as presented in applications to the
Commission).
247 2010 RFP, 75 Fed. Reg. at 32,941. To minimize duplicative analysis, the Department has combined its
evaluation of public interest with the criterion of whether the Project will facilitate the reliable delivery of power
generated by renewable resources.
248 See, e.g., Department of Energy Organization Act of 1977, § 102(6), 42 U.S.C. § 7112 (“It is the purpose of this
chapter . . . [t]o place major emphasis on the development and commercial use of solar, geothermal, recycling and
other technologies utilizing renewable energy resources”); EPAct 1992, § 1201, 42 U.S.C. § 13311 (stating that the
“purposes of [Title XII of the Act] are to promote (1) increases in the production and utilization of energy from
renewable energy resources; (2) further advances of renewable energy technologies; and (3) exports of United States