United States
[…] hydropower, costs associated with the Project could not under any circumstances be recovered in the rates
Southwestern charges for federal hydropower. Some have observed that, under section 1222, if an outside
project sponsor’s contributions do not cover all costs, the amount not paid for through contributed funds
“shall be collected through rates charged to customers using the new transmission capability provided by
the Project and allocated equitably among these project beneficiaries using the new transmission
71 16 U.S.C. § 825s. Section 302(a) of the Department of Energy Organization Act of 1977 transfers authority under
section 5 of the Flood Control Act from the Department of the Interior to the Department of Energy. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 7152(a)(1) (“There are transferred to, and vested in, the Secretary [of Energy] all functions of the Secretary of the
Interior under section 825s of Title 16, and all other functions of the Secretary of the Interior, and officers and
components of the Department of the Interior, with respect to” the power marketing administrations, “the power
marketing functions of the Bureau of Reclamation,” and “the transmission and disposition of the electric power and
energy generated at Falcon Dam and Amistad Dam. . .”).
72 16 U.S.C. § 825s.
73 Id.