United States
[…] eminent domain in Oklahoma, it should be forced to seek that ability according to the Oklahoma Constitution and
Oklahoma law, just like every other utility in Oklahoma.”); Comment of Sen. Lamar Alexander (June 11, 2015)
(stating that “[t]he use of Federal eminent domain authority would strip Arkansas of their traditional property
rights”); Comment of Chuck Banks (June 3, 2015) (warning that the Project could “circumvent public eminent
domain power and law of the State of Arkansas”).
84 40 U.S.C. § 3113 (“An officer of the Federal Government authorized to acquire real estate for the erection of a
public building or for other public uses may acquire the real estate for the Government by condemnation, under
judicial process, when the officer believes that it is necessary or advantageous to the Government to do so.”). See
United States v. Carmack, 329 U.S. 230, 235 (1946) (“The Condemnation Act supplemented the federal right to
procure real estate for the erection of a public building or for other public uses by adding to it a general federal