UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] for Garnishment were not clear and do not accurately reflect the Judgment against
Defendants Green and Brandt in their individual capacity, they should be stricken.
M.C.L. § 600.6093 – Tax Roll Assessment
In addition to requesting writs of garnishment, Plaintiffs have requested that
the Township place the Judgment on the tax rolls. (Ex. A, Correspondence dated
October 17, 2019). The sole remedy for collection of a judgment against a
municipality is provided by M.C.L. § 600.6093. Payton v. Highland Park, 211
Mich. App. 510, 512-513; 536 N.W.2d 285 (1995). Pursuant to M.C.L. § 600.6093
whenever a judgment is recovered against a township, upon application of the party
whose favor judgment is rendered, the clerk of the court shall deliver a “certified
transcript of the judgment, showing the amount and date thereof, with the rate of
interest thereon, and of the costs as taxed under the seal of the court, if in a court
having a seal.” M.C.L. § 600.6093(1).6 The party receiving the certified copy may
then file it with the supervisor of the township which compels the township to
proceed with assessing the amount thereof upon the taxable property of the township
upon the next tax roll of the township. Id.