UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 5
thought, the tribes would dissolve, their reservations would disappear, and individual Indians
would be absorbed into the larger community of white settlers.” South Dakota v. Yankton Sioux
Tribe, 522 U.S. 329, 335 (1998). To reverse these atrocities and advance tribes toward self-
governance and economic sustainability, Congress recognized that it had to restore the dramatic
and massive loss of tribal homelands. County of Yakima v. Confederated Tribes & Bands of the
Yakima Indian Nation, 502 U.S. 251, 255 (1992). Accordingly, one key provision of the IRA was
Section 5, now codified at 25 U.S.C. § 5108, providing, in pertinent part, that “[t]he Secretary of
the Interior is authorized, in his discretion, to acquire . . . any interest in lands, water rights, or
surface rights to lands, within or without existing reservations, including trust or otherwise
restricted allotments, whether the allottee be living or deceased, for the purpose of providing land
for Indians.” Id. Additionally, “[t]itle to any lands or rights acquired pursuant to this Act . . . shall
be taken in the name of the United States in trust for the Indian tribe or individual Indian for which
the land is acquired.” Id.