Transcript
[…] Therefore, the remaining issue forour consideration is whether the movement and unlading of the topside bythe subject non-coastwise-qualified vessel, once it receives the topside fromthe coastwise-qualified vessel, would be a violation of 46 U.S.C. § 55102.

123 CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 53, NO. 38, OCTOBER 23, 2019

Page 124: U.S. Customs and Border Protection · U.S. Customs and Border Protection RECEIPT OF APPLICATION FOR “LEVER-RULE” PROTECTION AGENCY: U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP), Department

As stated above, pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 55102, “a vessel may not provideany part of the transportation of merchandise by water, or by land and water,between points in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply”unless it is coastwise-qualified.