UNITED STATES FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION
[…] Nonetheless, FDA proceeded to conduct a limited assessment of the
AquaBounty based on data known to be incomplete and uncertain, and without the active
participation of other agencies, academics, or interested non-profit and non-governmental
organizations.
FDA’s failure to properly acknowledge and address the many gaps in its environmental
risk analysis is in itself yet another NEPA violation. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22 requires agencies to
“always make clear” when there is “incomplete and unavailable information.” See, e.g., Lands
Council v. Powell, 395 F.3d 1019, 1033 (9th Cir. 2005) (citing 40 C.F.R. 1502.22 to hold that
NEPA “requires up-front disclosures of relevant shortcomings in the data or models.”).
In instances like this where “the incomplete information relevant to reasonably
foreseeable significant adverse impacts is essential to a reasoned choice among alternatives and
the overall costs of obtaining it are not exorbitant, the agency shall include the information” in its
analysis. 40 C.F.R. 1502.22(a). For purposes of this requirement, “reasonably foreseeable”
includes impacts which have catastrophic consequences, even if their probability of occurrence is
low, provided that the analysis of the impacts is supported by credible scientific evidence, is not