UNITED STATES FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION
[…] v. U.S. Forest Serv, 177 F.3d 800, 813-14 (9th Cir. 1999) (consideration of only unqualified
deregulation and the no action alternative is presumptively too limited to comply with NEPA).
The discussion provided, and FDA’s failure to consider other options, is thus unlawful and
arbitrary.
Second, FDA’s alternatives analysis is also fundamentally flawed because it is—like the
rest of the EA—far too limited in scope. An agency’s alternatives analysis should be a function
of the “purpose and need” of the action under review. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.13 (agency must
“specify the underlying purpose and need to which the agency is responding in proposing the
alternatives….”); City of Carmel-By-The-Sea v. U.S. Dep’t of Transp., 123 F.3d 1142, 1155 (9th
Cir. 1995) (“The stated goal of a project necessarily dictates the range of ‘reasonable’
alternatives and an agency cannot define its objectives in unreasonably narrow terms.”) (citation
omitted).