UNITED STATES FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION
[…] September 20, 2010, at Table 28.
57
in efforts relating to genetically engineered organisms. Therefore, in addition to a detailed EIS
for this NADA, that properly considers each of the factors above, FDA is also required to
conduct a programmatic EIS (PEIS) for the federal government’s broader program for the
establishment and commercialization of GE animals, before proceeding with AquaBounty’s
application. At a minimum, FDA must prepare a PEIS for GE fish, specifically.
The purpose of a PEIS is to provide a basis for later individual specific EISs. CEQ
regulation 40 C.F.R. § 1502.4(b) provides that PEISs are to be prepared “for broad Federal
actions such as the adoption of new agency programs or regulations.” See also 40 C.F.R. §
1508.18(b)(4) (definition of major federal action includes “adoption of programs, such as a
group of concerted action to implement a specific policy or plan”). Moreover, an agency
“program” or “proposal” that exists in fact but is not necessarily declared by the agency, also
requires a PEIS. Id 1508.23 (defining “proposal” to include that a “proposal may exist in fact as
well as by agency declaration that one exists.”).