IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] offer followed by a back-end merger, the front-end exchange offer would not formally
fall within the meaning of a “business combination transaction” because the exchange
offer would only effect a redistribution of ownership of Vulcan‟s shares.143
Upon
questioning by the court, Vulcan maintained that if it and Martin Marietta had agreed to
such a transaction form – one that is commonly used by parties that agree to carry out an
ultimate merger – then Martin Marietta would have had to seek a waiver from Vulcan in
142
8 Del. C. § 203(c)(3)(i). The other types of “business combinations” for purposes of 8 Del. C.
§ 203, in cursory review, include the following: (ii) “[a]ny sale, lease, exchange, mortgage,
pledge, transfer or other disposition … of assets of the corporation … which assets have an
aggregate market value equal to 10% or more of … the aggregate market value of all the assets
of the corporation …”; (iii) “[a]ny transaction which results in the issuance … by the corporation
… of any stock of the corporation or of such subsidiary to the interested stockholder …”; (iv)
“[a]ny transaction involving the corporation … which has the effect … of increasing the