Transcript
[…] But, as a defense or reason for this refusal,the defendant sets up several matters; and, first, it saysplaintiff is a banking corporation, and by section 1924of the Revised Statutes it is prohibited from doingbusiness in Washington Territory, and therefore, as anexpress company, cannot come into that territory; norcan it rightfully or lawfully demand any privileges orfacilities or conveniences from the defendant over itsrailway lines within that territory. Section 1924, of theRevised Statutes referred to, is section 6 of the act ofMarch 2, 1853, (10 St; 172,) organizing the territory ofWashington, and it provides:

“The legislative assembly of Washington shall haveno power to incorporate a bank, or any institution,with banking powers, or to borrow money in the471 name of the territory, or to pledge the faith of

the people of the same for any loan whatever, directlyor indirectly. No charter, granting any privileges ofmaking, issuing, or putting into circulation any notes orbills in the likeness of bank—notes, or any bonds, scrip,drafts, bills of exchange, or obligations, or grantingbanking powers or privileges, shall be passed by thelegislative assembly; nor shall the establishment of anybranch or agency of any such corporation, derivedfrom other authority, be allowed in the territory; norshall the legislative assembly authorize the issue of anyobligation, scrip, or evidence of debt, by the territory,in any mode or manner whatever, except certificatesfor service to the territory.”

In Eapalje & L. Law Diet., under the word “Bank,”occurs this definition of a bank:

“(1) A place for the deposit of money.