draft 2002 continuing planning process · part i water quality standards ... november 1, 2002...
[…] FIGURE 1: TOTAL NO. OF SPECIES

November 1, 2002 Continuing Planning Process page 29

FIGURE 2: NO. OF INTOLERANT SPECIES

FIGURE 3: PERCENT TOLERANT SPECIES

Special provisions have also been developed for the Arkansas Valley, Ozark Highlands, Boston Mountains, and Central Irregular Plains. These thresholds are similar but should be consulted for specific use-support decisions.

page 30 Continuing Planning Process November 1, 2002

PROCEDURES FOR REVIEW AND REVISION OF WATER QUALITY STANDARDS

MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS FOR WATER QUALITY STANDARDS SUBMISSION

40 CFR §131.6 establishes minimum requirements for submission to EPA for review. These include:

"(a) Use designations consistent with the provisions of sections 101(a)(2) and 303(c)(2) of the Act. (b) Methods used and analyses conducted to support water quality standards revisions. (c) Water quality criteria sufficient to protect the designated uses. (d) An antidegradation policy consistent with Sec. 131.12. (e) Certification by the State Attorney General or other appropriate legal authority within the State that the water quality standards were duly adopted pursuant to State law. (f) General information which will aid the Agency in determining the adequacy of the scientific basis of the standards which do not include the uses specified in section 101(a)(2) of the Act as well as information on general policies applicable to State standards which may affect their application and implementation."

In general, these items are submitted to the EPA in what is termed a "WQS Submittal Packet". This packet at a minimum includes: