draft 2002 continuing planning process · part i water quality standards ... november 1, 2002...
[…] In addition, standards shall be such as to protect the public health or welfare, enhance the quality of water and serve the purpose of this act. Such standards shall be established taking into consideration their use and value for public water supply, propagation of fish and wildlife, recreational purposes, and agricultural, industrial, and other purposes, and also taking into consideration their use and value for navigation.

WATER QUALITY STANDARDS AUTHORITY

STATE AUTHORITY

40 CFR § 131.4 states, " States . . . are responsible for reviewing, establishing, and revising water quality standards. As recognized by section 510 of the Clean Water Act, States may develop water quality standards more stringent than required by this regulation. " Oklahoma law at Title 319 Section 15 empowers the Oklahoma Water Resources Board (OWRB) to "adopt, modify or repeal and promulgate standards of quality of the waters of the State, and to classify such waters according to their best uses in the interest of the public under such conditions as the