draft 2002 continuing planning process · part i water quality standards ... november 1, 2002...
[…] This information was provided to the State (the Pollution Control Coordinating Board and the Department of Pollution Control) for review and incorporation into the Statewide WQM Plan.

Since the enactment of the Environmental Quality Code, effective July 1, 1993, primary authority over water quality planning resides with the DEQ as follows:

1. The DEQ has statutory authority under the Environmental Quality Code, 27A OS Supp., 1993, §2-6-103(6), to "...Establish, implement and enforce the Water Quality Management Plan, the continuing planning process documents, and wasteload allocations..."

2. The Environmental Quality Board has the authority under 27A OS Supp., 1993, §2-6-103 to adopt by reference Oklahoma Water Quality Standards and "... to promulgate other rules to protect, maintain and improve the best uses of waters of this State in the interest of the public under such conditions as may be necessary or appropriate for the prevention, control and abatement of pollution."