draft 2002 continuing planning process · part i water quality standards ... november 1, 2002...
[…] Uses defined in the WQS include: Public and Private Water Supply, Emergency Water Supply, Fish and Wildlife Propagation, Agriculture, Hydroelectric Power, Municipal and Industrial Process and Cooling Water, Primary Body Contact Recreation, Secondary Body Contact Recreation, Navigation, and Aesthetics. Specific limitations may also apply to selected waters in order to provide them with additional protection.

Beneficial uses are assigned to Oklahoma Waters by three different methods. They are 1) Existing uses, 2) Assumed uses and 3) Designated uses.

EXISTING USES

40 CFR § 131.3 (e) states that " Existing uses are those uses actually attained in the water body on or after November 28, 1975, whether or not they are included in the water quality standards." Generally, in Oklahoma, existing uses are evaluated through literature surveys of each water body. Ultimately, existing uses become designated uses when they are included in Appendix A of the WQS Document.

ASSUMED USES