draft a ppendix g€¦ · draft a ppendix g 1 i. comment letters received letter number affiliation...
[…] The 19 power plants subject to the proposed Policy are known and can be readily analyzed. The SED could have included more site­specific analyses in its Tier 1 environmental document. The SED is deficient in that it defers more detailed analysis to a later date and therefore fails to identify significant effects of the proposed Policy. Response: Public Resources Code Section 21159 requires an environmental analysis of the reasonably foreseeable methods of compliance. As set forth in the SED, the analysis shall take into account “a reasonable range of environmental, economic, and technical factors, population and geographic areas, and specific sites, but does not require the agency to conduct a project­level analysis.” The possibility of a more extensive site­ specific analysis does not render insufficient the analysis set forth in the SED. Further, Section 21159 provides that nothing in its provisions “is intended, or may be used, to delay the adoption of any rule or regulation for which an analysis is required to be performed pursuant to this section.”

Comment 11.12: Environmental Checklist: For several subject areas the SED states that because no impacts were identified, no detailed discussion is included. As indicated in the City of Arcadia case, this is an inadequate approach.