draft dated 6-20-2008 department of the treasury …1 draft dated 6-20-2008 department of the...
[…] credit quality of the underlying exposures;

(iv) Increase the yield payable to parties other than the [BANK] in response to a

deterioration in the credit quality of the underlying exposures; or

(v) Provide for increases in a retained first loss position or credit enhancement

provided by the [BANK] after the inception of the securitization;

(3) The [BANK] obtains a well-reasoned opinion from legal counsel that confirms the

enforceability of the credit risk mitigant in all relevant jurisdictions; and

(4) Any clean-up calls relating to the securitization are eligible clean-up calls.

Section 42. Risk-Weighted Assets for Securitization Exposures

(a) Hierarchy of approaches. Except as provided elsewhere in this section or in

section 41:

(1) A [BANK] must deduct from tier 1 capital any after-tax gain-on-sale resulting

from a securitization and must deduct from total capital in accordance with paragraph (c) of

this section the portion of any CEIO that does not constitute after-tax gain-on-sale.

(2) If a securitization exposure does not require deduction under paragraph (a)(1) of

this section and qualifies for the Ratings-Based Approach (RBA) in section 43 of this

appendix, a [BANK] must apply the RBA to the exposure.

(3) If a securitization exposure does not require deduction under paragraph (a)(1) of

this section and does not qualify for the RBA, a [BANK] must apply the treatments in section

44.

(4) If a securitization exposure is an OTC derivative contract (other than a credit

derivative) that has a first priority claim on the cash flows from the underlying exposures

Page 253: Draft dated 6-20-2008 DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY …1 Draft dated 6-20-2008 DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Office of the Comptroller of the Currency 12 CFR Part 3 [Docket No. 08-xxxx]

253

(notwithstanding amounts due under interest rate or currency derivative contracts, fees due,

or other similar payments), with approval of the [agency], a [BANK] may choose to set the

risk-weighted asset amount of the exposure equal to the amount of the exposure as

determined in paragraph (d) of this section rather than apply the hierarchy of approaches

described in paragraphs (a)(1) through (3) of this section.

(b) Total risk-weighted assets for securitization exposures. A [BANK]’s total risk-

weighted assets for securitization exposures equals the sum of the risk-weighted asset amount

for securitization exposures that the [BANK] risk weights under section 43, 44, or 45 of this

appendix plus any risk-weighted asset amount calculated under section 46 of this appendix,

as modified by paragraphs (e) through (k) of this section.