draft pd - california
[…] This interpretation is consistent with the 2002 amendment to the first sentence of section 17558.5, which clarified that “subject to audit” means “subject to the initiation of an audit.” In this case, the audit of the reimbursement claims filed for fiscal years 1999-2000 and 2000-2001 had to be initiated by December 31, 2003. Since the audit began no later than May 21, 2003, when the entrance conference was conducted, the audit was timely initiated.

In addition, the 2002 amendment to section 17558.5 expanded the statutory period to initiate an audit to “three years after the date that the actual reimbursement claim is filed or last amended.”18 Pursuant to the Douglas Aircraft case, “[u]nless a statute expressly provides to the contrary, any enlargement of a statute of limitations provision applies to matters pending but not already barred.”19 Therefore, an expansion of a statute of limitations applies to matters pending but not