draft pd - california
[…] The Commission’s ultimate findings of fact must be supported by substantial evidence in the record.16

Claims The following chart provides a brief summary of the claims and issues raised and staff’s recommendation.

Subject Description Staff Recommendation

Statutory deadlines applicable to the audit of claimant’s 1999-2000 and 2000-2001 annual reimbursement claims.

At the time costs were incurred and the 1999-2000 and 2000-2001 reimbursement claims were filed, Government Code section 17558.5 stated: “A reimbursement claim for actual costs filed by a local agency or school district pursuant to this chapter is subject to audit by the Controller no later than two years after the end of the calendar year in which the reimbursement claim is filed or last amended. However, if no funds are appropriated for the program for the fiscal year for which the claim is made, the time for the Controller to initiate an audit shall commence to run from the date of initial payment of the claim.” Claimant asserts that the claim was no longer subject to audit at the time the final audit report was issued.