draft pd - california
[…] In this regard, the Controller states the following:

“Moreover, Government Code section 17558.5 was subsequently amended while the District’s claims were still subject to audit. The amended Government Code section 17558.5 that was operative in 200363 applies to these claims. Under this amended statute, claims are “subject to the initiation of an audit by the Controller no later than three years after the date that the actual reimbursement claim is filed or last amended, whichever is later.” It is well established that ”…any legislative enlargement of the limitation period applies to pending matters not already barred.” (43 Cal Jur 3d, Limitations of Actions, section 8.64