drafting effective delaware forum- selection clauses in ... · background on the rise of delaware...
[…] 48. Under the legislation, “internal corporate claims” means claims, including derivative claims: (1) that are based upon a violation of a duty by a current or former director, officer, or stockholder in such capacity; or (2) as to which the DGCL confers jurisdiction upon the Court of Chancery. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 115 (West 2015). 49. See id. (“[N]o provision of the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws may prohibit bringing [internal corporate] claims in the courts of this State.”). 50. By this I mean that no case has been appealed from a federal court sitting in diversity jurisdiction, asking whether governance-document forum-selection clauses are valid on common law contractual grounds. 51. See infra Part III.A. 52. See infra Part III.A. 53. See infra Part III.A.