drafting powers of attorney for property and … powers of...power of attorney form not notarized...
[…] All changes must be witnessed, signed, and notarized.

Requirements for Agent Must be at least 18 years old; Must be competent; and Cannot be the Principal’s primary health care provider, i.e. physician or other licensed

caregiver. Duties of the Agent

The Power of Attorney does not place any affirmative duty on the Agent to act. “The agent shall be under no duty to exercise the powers granted by the agency or to

assume control of or responsibility for any of the principal's property, care or affairs, regardless of the principal's physical or mental condition.” 755 ILCS 45/2-7

If the Agent exercises the powers granted to it, the Agent has a fiduciary duty to act in the interest of the Principal.

Center for Disability & Elder Law Senior Center Initiative

Page 6

“Whenever a power is exercised, the agent shall use due care to act for the benefit of the principal in accordance with the terms of the agency and shall be liable for negligent exercise.” 755 ILCS 45/2-7

Agent is not liable for errors in judgment. “The agent shall not be liable for any loss due to error of judgment nor for the act or

default of any other person.” 755 ILCS 45/2-7 “An agent who acts with due care for the benefit of the principal shall not be liable or

limited merely because the agent also benefits from the act, has individual or conflicting interests in relation to the property, care or affairs of the principal or acts in a different manner with respect to the agency and the agent's individual interests.” 755 ILCS 45/2-7

Compensation for Agent

Agent is entitled to reasonable compensation from Principal for his or her efforts. Agent may also pay for others to perform certain duties under the Power of Attorney

(e.g., hiring a tax preparer to prepare taxes).