drafting restrictive covenants in a multistate …/media/files/insights/...37 offices in 18...
[…] 6

Considerations for States that Generally DoNot Enforce Post-Termination Noncompetes

(E.g., CA, ND, OK)

Page 7: Drafting Restrictive Covenants in a Multistate …/media/files/insights/...37 Offices in 18 Countries Drafting Restrictive Covenants in a Multistate Business Labor & Employment Educational

7

Non-competes do not fly in California

California greatly restricts the enforceability of noncompeteagreements – such agreements are void as against public policyexcept in very limited situations

Cal. Business & Professions Code §16600:

“Except as provided in this chapter, every contract by which anyone is

restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of

any kind is to that extent void.”

Cannot fire or refuse to hire an employee for refusal to sign

• An employer can still prevent employee from misappropriatingtrade secrets, even without a non-compete agreement