driving while intoxicated case law update · g. dwi w/child – one case per driving incident 23 h....
[…] It points out that the 90 degree angle comment
purportedly from the Trahan case was dicta.
Wehring v. State, 276 S.W.3d 666 (Tex.App.-Texarkana 2008, no pet.).
Defendant's failure to signal his intent to turn when entering the turn lane and when actually making the
right turn constituted a traffic violation, and therefore, officer was authorized to stop and detain
defendant. Transportation Code 545.104
Reha v. State, 99 S.W.3d 373 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi 2003, no pet.).
Defendant turned left at intersection without signaling and was subsequently stopped for traffic violation.
Section 545.104 of the Transportation Code requires an operator to use a turn signal "to indicate an
intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a parked position." A turn signal is required regardless of the
degree of the turn. No language in the Statute limiting it to turns of ninety degrees. Court disagrees with
Trahan and Zeno.
Krug v. State, 86 S.W.3d 764 (Tex.App.-EI Paso 2002, pet. ref'd.).