drug pricing—the next compliance waterloo
[…] Ovetta Wiggins, Frosh Asks a Federal Appeals Court to Rehear Case on Md. Drug Price-Gouging Law, WASH. POST (Apr. 27, 2018), https://www.washingtonpost.com/local/md-politics/frosh-asks-a-federal-appeals-court-to-rehear-case-on-drug-price-gouging-law /2018/04/27/cbc014fe-4a5e-11e8-827e-190efaf1f1ee_story.html?utm_term=.83ec4 60f6306/ [https:perma.cc/28XJ-SYRB]. 137. A. 2939, 2017 Assemb., Reg. Sess. (N.Y. 2017); S. 2007B, 2017 Leg. Gen. Assemb. (N.Y. 2017); N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 280 (McKinney 2017). 138. See N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 280(1) (finding that “[s]ince two thousand eleven, the state has taken significant steps to contain costs in the Medicaid program by imposing a statutory limit on annual growth. Drug expenditures, however, continually outpace other cost components causing significant pressure on the state, providers, and patient access operating under the Medicaid global cap”). 139. See id. § 280(2). The year-to-year growth targets for 2017 through 2019 are as follows: