drug pricing—the next compliance waterloo
[…] utilization of drugs by Medicaid recipients; changes in the number of Medicaid recipients; changes to the cost of brand name drugs and changes to the cost of generic drugs”).

141. Id. § 280(3)(a). 142. Id. It should be noted that under Section 3(b), prior to the DUR Board is notified, “the [Department of Health] shall notify the manufacturer of such drug and shall attempt to reach agreement with the manufacturer on a rebate for the drug.” Id. § 280(3)(b). If a rebate is agreed upon, then the drug will not be referred to the DUR Board.