due process in a privatized welfare system
[…] that, if they're able to work, they'll have to take a job in the private sector,or start earning their way through community service.

Id. (quoting Bill Clinton campaign promise from 1991)." Many states had already begun experimenting with their welfare programs; both

the Clinton and Bush Administrations had routinely approved waivers to the AFDC pro-gram to allow states wider latitude. See Lucy A. Williams, The Abuse of Section 1115Waivers: Welfare Reform in Search of a Standard, 12 YALE L. & PO'VY REV. 8 (1994).The PRWORA simply continues this trend. See Pub. L. No. 104-193, § 401(a) (codifiedat 42 U.S.C. § 601(a) (1998)) ("The purpose of this part is to increase the flexibility ofStates . . .

" See Pub. L. No. 104-193, § 401(b) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 601(b) (1998)) ("Thispart shall not be interpreted to entitle any individual or family to assistance under anyState program funded under this part.").

10 This is a very difficult question to answer in any event.